irishlogo
Menu 

Conference Programme 2019

 

‘Oral History in a Digital World’

Conference Programme

28th and 29th June 2019

 

The annual conference of the Oral History Network of Ireland in association with
the Department of History, Mary Immaculate College, Limerick

 

Our conference programme is now available to download – Programme Oral History in a Digital World

 

DAY ONE: Friday 28th June

 

10.00 – 10.45 Registration
10.45 – 12.30 Workshop Session 1
Workshop A: Interviewing Basics with Maura Cronin

Workshop B: Using Audacity for Oral History Audio Editing with David F. Moloney

12.30 – 13.45 Lunch (at leisure) & Posters / Display
13.45 – 15.15 Panel Session 1: Ethics & Legalities

Ethical dilemmas and digital technologies: how are oral historians managing?
Myriam Fellous-Sigrist (King’s College London)

Oral History in a GDPR world: online access and sensitivity reviews at the British Library.
Charlie Morgan (The British Library)

Unlocking the Potential of National Museums Northern Ireland’s Sound Archive.
Victoria Millar (National Museums NI)

15.15 – 15.35 Tea / Coffee Break
15.35 – 17.05 Panel Session 2A & 2B
Panel 2A: Recovering hidden stories

Digital conversations and women religious: Breaking the Silence.
Dianne Kirby (Trinity College Dublin)

Interviewing the interviewers: an oral history of Irish journalism.
Daniel Carey (Dublin City University)

Sport, Memory and Nostalgia: The Lives of Irish Republicans in Internment Camps and Prisons, 1971-2000s.
Dieter Reinisch (Webster University & University of Vienna)

Park Central Mall: A symbol of everyday life in Arizona during the 1950s.
Kristine Navarro McElhaney (Arizona State University)


Panel 2B: Incorporating new technologies
 

Social media and oral history: Digital Detective Work, Dissemination and Dilemmas.
Kieran Murphy (Cork Folklore Project)Learning through sharing stories: working towards new connectivities between the   Irish and Indigenous nations in the digital age.
Aedan Alderson (York University)

The Irish Cinema Audiences (1950-1960) project and the video-interview format: the visual component of the oral history interview.
Sarah Culhane (Maynooth University)

17.05 – 17.15 Comfort Break
17.15 – 18.30 Keynote Address: Doug Boyd
Accelerating Change: Oral History and Innovation
19.00 Opening Reception: St. Mary’s Cathedral, Limerick City
20.00 Conference Dinner: Locke Bar, Limerick City
**Please note: Due to space limitations, delegates wishing to attend the conference dinner must book and pay by 14 June **

 

DAY TWO: Saturday 29th June

 

 

08.30 – 09.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.45 Workshop Session 2
Workshop C: Introduction to OHMS: Enhancing Access to Online Oral History with Doug Boyd
10.45 – 11.05 Tea / Coffee Break
11.05 – 12.25 Panel Session 3: Moments
Sharing Memories.
Arlene White (Killaloe-Ballina Local History Society)Mapping stories of the city’; oral narratives of Dublin.
Charles Duggan, Arlene Crampsie and Kelly Fitzgerald (Dublin City Council & UCD)

The ongoing ethics conversation: responses to Cork’s Main Streets, an online oral history project.
Penny Johnston (Cork Folklore Project)Tea at the Metropole Hotel: In Conversation with Michael Twomey.
Fiona Brennan (Independent Researcher)The Art of conversation -‘Stories Between Us’ – creating an intergenerational platform to explore past times.
Janine Davidson (Artist & Independent Researcher)

12.25 – 13.40 Lunch (at leisure) & OHNI AGM
13.40 – 15.10 Panel Session 4A & 4B

Panel 4A: Interviewing across the generations
Rhodes and the Holocaust: Oral History through generations.
Milena Callegari Cosentino (University of Limerick)

History for everyone: Teaching inclusive and democratic history by constructing digital oral history documentaries.
Marloes Hülsken & Anne van Duuren (HAN University of Applied Sciences)

Wudha Yarbi-dya: Our Elder’s Stories in the World of the Digital.
Sadie Heckenberg (University of Southern Queensland)

Panel 4B: Engagement and DisseminationYour Tenement Memories: Engagement, Outreach, and Oral History.
Kate Chandler (Dublin City Council Culture Company)Applying digitisation to oral history for exhibition: processes, problems and advantages.
Robert Flatley (Knock Museum, Co. Mayo)Human Connections and Oral History in the Digital Age.
Angela Whitecross & James McSharry (University of Manchester)
15.10 – 15.30 Tea / Coffee Break
15.30 – 17.00 Panel Session 5A & 5B
Panel 5A: Changing Contexts

Putting talk online: what’s the story with the human voice?
Clíona O’Carroll (Cork Folklore Project/Béaloideas-Folklore and Ethnology, UCC)

Oral History Transcription From a Linguistic Perspective.
Chris Fitzgerald (University of Limerick)

Genre Differentiations: Oral Narratives and Memoir in the Digital Age.
Kevin Molloy (Monash University / State Library Victoria, Melbourne)

Panel 5B: Poster / Display Session

Two digital oral history projects: Cork Memory Map and Cork’s Main Streets.
Penny Johnston (Cork Folklore Project)

Voices of Bere Island: Oral History through community radio.
Marc O’Hare, Caroline McCarthy, Helen Riddell, John Walshe, Paul Moore, Sarah Robinson, Laura Maye, Nadia Pantidi and John McCarthy (Bere Island Community Radio and University College Cork)

The Art of conversation -‘Stories Between Us’ – creating an intergenerational platform to explore past times.
Janine Davidson (Artist & Independent Researcher)

17.00 – 18.00 Panel Session 6: ‘The future of digital oral histories’
18.00 Closing Address