irishlogo
Menu 

Conference Programme

Conference Programme

Please note this is a draft schedule and may be subject to change

This free event has been made possible through the support of
Béaloideas/Folklore and Ethnology, UCC (www.ucc.ie/en/bealoideas/) and

The Heritage Council (http://www.heritagecouncil.ie/)

Tá an ócáid saor in aisce seo urraithe ag Roinn an Bhéaloidis agus na hEitneolaíochta,

Coláiste Ollscoile Chorcaí agus ag an gComhairle Oidhreachta.

You can download a copy of the schedule here:

ohni-conference-schedule-2016-final

Schedule Overview

Friday 7 October 2016

1.00pm Registration

1:30-3:15pm Workshops

Coffee break

3:45-5.00pm Panels A & B

5:15-7.00pm Welcome and Keynote

7:30pm Dinner

Saturday 8 October 2016

9.00am Registration

9:15-11.00am Workshops

Coffee break

11:30-12:45pm Panels C & D

Lunch & AGM

2.00-3:15pm Panels E, F & G

3.30-4:45pm Panels H & I

5.00pm Closing panel / Roundtable Discussion

NOTE: All workshops and panels take place in the Western Gateway Building except Workshop 2

FRIDAY – Western Gateway Building, UCC

1.00pm Registration

Western Gateway Building, Room G01

1:30pm Workshops

Workshop: The Cork Folklore Project – Twenty Years of Learning

With Tomás Mac Conmara & members of the Cork Folklore Project

Western Gateway Building, Room 304

Workshop: Collecting Traditions

With Thérèse McIntyre (NUIG)

Brookfield Health Sciences Complex, Room 301

3:15pm Coffee break

3:45pm Panels

Panel A: Oral History, Memory, and Other Disciplines

Western Gateway Building, Room G13

Anne Etienne (UCC)

Gossiping against Amnesia: Remembering Corcadorca’s Merchant of Venice

Denis Shine (Irish Archaeology Field School)

From Arnhem Land to Ireland: Ethnoarchaeology and its importance to place and personhood

Sinéad Kathy Rice (Education Manager – National Gallery of Ireland/ PhD Candidate /Fiosraigh Scholar, Dublin Institute of Technology)

A Tale of Two Cities: Representations and Recollections of Dublin in the Mid-Twentieth Century

Panel B: Project Showcases

Western Gateway Building, Room 106

Danielle O’Donovan (Irish Heritage Trust & TCD)

Great Famine Voices: Capturing the ‘Lived Experience’ of the Great Famine through Crowdsourcing Document Transcription and Family or Community Memory

James Furey, Laura Murphy & Penny Johnston (Cork Folklore Project)

Stories of Place: a new memory map of Cork city

Nicola Stathers (UCC)

Intentional/Unintentional Oral History: Conversations on George Boole

Jackie Uí Chionna (NUIG)

A University in Living Memory”: An Oral History of University College Galway

5:15pm Welcome & Keynote

Sense of Place: Forty Years of Researching Irish Farming and Rural Communities

Mervyn Watson (Ulster Folk & Transport Museum)

Western Gateway Building Room, G01

7:30pm Dinner

At the Mardyke Pavilion, catered by Café Fresco

Please register and pay for the dinner (€25) by 27 September if you would like to attend

SATURDAY – Western Gateway Building, UCC

9:15am Workshops

Workshop: Interviewing Basics

With Maura Cronin (Mary Immaculate College) & Sinead Power-Quinn

Western Gateway Building, Room G13

Workshop: Why Place Matters in Oral History

With Ronan Foley (Maynooth University) & Arlene Crampsie (UCD)

Western Gateway Building, Room G04

11:30am Panels

Panel C: Institutions

Western Gateway Building, Room G13

Deirdre Raftery & Ellen Regan (UCD)

Oral Histories of Women Religious: Contexts, Content and Challenges

Fiona Byrne

Creating a digital resource with sensitive material: The St. Davnet’s archive on the Digital Repository of Ireland

Marcin Stasiak

Sweet Home, Hospital? – Oral History of Polio Rehabilitation Centres in Poland (Świebodzin, Poznań and Konstancin cases)

Panel D: Beyond Interviews

Western Gateway Building, Room G09

Gertrude Cotter (UCC)

Behind the Curtain

Cormac Sheehan (UCC)

What happens when the interview is over?

Elizabeth Kiely (UCC)

Opportunities and Challenges in Collecting, Preserving and Disseminating Irish Oral Heritage in a Digital World

12:45pm Lunch & AGM

2.00pm Panels

Panel E: Confronting Expectations

Western Gateway Building, Room G13

Máire Leane (UCC)

There’s no way you would tell out those things’: Older Irish Women’s Accounts of Courtship, Pregnancy and Reproduction

Erin McCarthy (Columbia College Chicago)

Once an Activist, Always an Activist?: the Legacy of the 1968 Student Protests and Activism—Did it Stick?

Jack Crangle (QUB)

Interviewing the ‘other’ in Northern Ireland: immigrants and racism in a sectarian landscape

Panel F: Changing Places

Western Gateway Building, Room G09

Peter Hodson (QUB)

There’s bugger all left, except in our hearts”: Durham pit closures, landscape change and embedded memories

Rhona McCord (TCD)

From Dairy Farm to Unidare: The changing shape of Co. Dublin, Finglas a Case Study

John A. Phayer (Convent Primary School Newport, Co. Tipperary & Limerick Education Centre)

An exploration of domestic and industrial turf cutting in Castleconnell, Co. Limerick and Newport, Co. Tipperary

Panel G: Project Showcases

Western Gateway Building, Room G04

Carmel McKenna (An Comhdháil)

From Reel to Real: Re-calling Irish Dance at a Crossroads

Geoff Roberts (UCC)

Irish Volunteers in the British Armed Forces during the Second World War

Charles Duggan (Dublin City Council) & Kelly Fitzgerald (UCD)

Number 14 Henrietta Street

Jennifer Yaeger, Kate McCarthy, and Jonathan Cullegon (Waterford IT)

Acts of Silence at St. Mary’s Good Shepherd Laundry, College Street Campus, Waterford

3:30pm Panels

Panel H: Migrant Experiences

Western Gateway Building, Room G13

Angela Maye-Banbury (Sheffield Hallam University)

The famished soul: A corporeal-spiritual continuum in Irish men’s reconstructions of emigration to England

Michael Mulvey (NUIM)

The Elephant in the Room’: Oral History, Cultural Myth and Self-identity in the Migrant Irish Builders of Postwar London

Sonia Knapczyk (Jagiellonian University)

Migrants to Bieszczady Mountains (Poland, 1950s – 1970s): Hopes versus Reality

Panel I: Leisure

Western Gateway Building, Room G04

Marta Kurkowska-Budzan (Jagiellonian University) – Cancelled

Experiencing Provinces: Sport in Small Towns of Socialist Poland

Sam Manning (QUB)

Post-war cinema-going and working-class communities: a case study of the Holyland, Belfast, 1945-1962

Sarah Culhane (University of Bristol)

Italian Cinema Audiences – Experiences of cinema-going in post-war Italy: building and sharing an oral history archive’

5.00pm Closing Panel

Valuing Intangible Cultural Heritage in Ireland

With Mervyn Watson (Ulster Folk & Transport Museum), Gearóid Ó Crualaoich (UCC),

Beatrice Kelly (Irish Heritage Council), and Stiofán Ó Cadhla (UCC)

Western Gateway Building, Room G04

6.00pm Thanks and Closing Address

Western Gateway Building, Room G04

 

Registration

The event is FREE but attendees must register at www.oralhistorynetworkireland.ie/2016-conference by 27 September 2016. If you would like to attend the conference dinner on Friday 7 Oct. at 7:30pm, the cost is €25 per person.

We encourage all attendees to become members of OHNI: join on the website (www.oralhistorynetworkireland.ie/contact/become-a-member/) or at the conference.

HERITAGECOUNCILlogo            UCC logo2

 
Latest News
One-year research post for experienced oral historian at QUB

  Research fellow required to be an active member of the research project/team assisting in the development of the research and …

Read More
December 15, 2017
Call for papers extended for OHS/OHNI conference, Belfast June 2018 ‘Dangerous Oral Histories’

  **DEADLINE FOR PROPOSALS EXTENDED TO 10 JANUARY 2018** Venue: Riddel Hall, Queen’s University Belfast, 185 Stranmillis Road, Belfast BT9 5EE …

Read More
December 15, 2017
Latest Tweets
Site Credits
Copyright © 2013
The Oral History Network of Ireland.
All rights reserved.

Designed & Developed by Unthink

Funded by
heritagecouncillogo