irishlogo
Menu 

Conference Programme

Voicing Commemoration

11th – 12th September 2015, Trinity College Dublin

Conference Programme

Please download a copy of our Voicing Commemoration Programme.

Friday, September 11:

9.30 – 10.30 am       Registration, Arts Block

10.30 – 12.15 pm    Training Workshops, Arts Block

Workshop 1A: Oral sources and personal testimony on the Irish Revolution (1913 – 1923), Dr Eve Morrison, Room B3124

Workshop 1B: Oral History ‘Perspectives’, Thérèse McIntyre, Room A6009

12.15 – 1.30 pm       Lunch (at leisure)

1.30 – 3.15 pm         Training Workshops, Arts Block

Workshop 2A: ‘Through inter-subjectivity: their feelings, our feelings and oral history “inter-views”’, Prof Sean Field, Room B3124

Workshop 2B: Using and interpreting oral sources, Dr Maura Cronin, Room A6009

3.15 – 3.45 pm         Registration & Tea/Coffee break, Long Room Hub

3.45 – 5.15 pm       Panel Session 1: Commemoration and Performance

Siobhán Browne – ‘Ballyseedy Cross: commemoration and legacy’

Barry Sheppard – ‘Recycling history: language rights in 1930s and 21st century Ireland’

Marina Ní Dhubháin – ‘Materialising trust: critical tensions in live representation’

5.15 – 6.15 pm         Welcome and Opening address

followed by Wine reception

6.15 – 7.30 pm         Keynote Address: Professor Sean Field, ‘Dissonant

voices: producing sites of memory and silence after violence’

8.00 pm                   Conference Dinner, Trinity City Hotel

Saturday, September 12:

9.00 – 9.15 am         Registration Long Room Hub

9.15 – 10.45 am       Panel Session 2: Moments in Oral History

Convenor: Clíona O’Carroll

Kate Flood –  ‘How oral history can reveal new avenues of research: Tales from Girley Bog.’

Noelle Grothier – ‘Putting oral history to work: the Bureau of Military History 1913-1921’

10.45 – 11am           Tea/Coffee break

11am – 12.30 pm     Panel Session 3: Commemoration North and South

Tomás Mac Conmara – ‘Lieux de Silence: commemoration and the private mnemonic landscape’

Sean O’Connell – ‘Double trouble: social memory and Belfast’s Sailortown district’

Feargal Mac Ionnrachtaigh – ‘Recasting research as resistance’: charting the insider’s challenge in giving voice to the ‘view from below’

12.30 – 1.30 pm       Lunch (at leisure) and AGM

Convenors: Adrian Roche and Maura Cronin

1.30 – 3.00 pm         Panel Session 4: Commemoration and the Wider World

Judith Garfield – ‘Commemoration: those that went before. The road to equality, LGBT+ community same sex marriage’

David Convery – ‘From Cable Street to Spain: the antifascist narrative in the lives of Max and Maurice Levitas’

Sharon Kangisser Cohen – ‘Survivors of the Holocaust reflect on commemoration’

3.00 – 3.30 pm         Tea/Coffee break

3.30 – 5.00 pm         Panel Session 5: Archives of Commemoration

Donal McAnallen – ‘Hearing confessions: Fr. Louis O’Kane’s recordings of Irish Volunteers and the pre-Truce IRA in Ulster’

Helen Fallon & Nicola Kelly – ‘Creating an oral archive: Maynooth University Library’s engagement with the Ken Saro-Wiwa Archive’

Christina Cassidy – ‘A small section of fanatics calling themselves Irishmen’: Loughrea’s reaction to Easter 1916 and its consequences’

5.15 – 6.15 pm         Panel Session 6: Round Table Discussion

A Role for Oral History in Commemoration’

6.15 pm                   Thanks and Closing Address

Adrian Roche (OHNI Chairperson)

 
Latest News
OHNI Networking Event – Connacht

TALKING & TELLING Free Networking Event for OHNI Members in Connacht Saturday 20 May 2017 11:30am – 1:30pm The Museum of …

Read More
April 19, 2017
OHNI 2017 Calendar of Events

2017 is shaping up to be an exciting year for OHNI with a number of new events being added to our …

Read More
February 18, 2017
Latest Tweets
Site Credits
Copyright © 2013
The Oral History Network of Ireland.
All rights reserved.

Designed & Developed by Unthink

Funded by
heritagecouncillogo